CLA-2-17:S:N:N7:232 810328

Mr. John Minock
Heartland By-Products Inc.
P.O. Box 242
Saline, Michigan 48176

RE: The tariff classification of a sugar syrup from Australia.

Dear Mr. Minock:

In your letter dated April 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were included with your request. Information was submitted with your initial request dated March 6, 1995. The subject merchandise is described as a sugar syrup which is produced from sugar cane or sugar beet and will contain sugar solids, water and more than 6 percent soluble non-sugar solids. This merchandise will be imported in bulk.

The applicable subheading for the sugar syrup will be 1702.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sugars...sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter...other, including invert sugar: derived from sugar cane or sugar beets...other ...other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport